The Edge was a wealthy man, worth
[…] (d) That existing developed uses, and future developments that are carefully planned and developed consistent with the policies of this division, are essential to the economic and social well-being of the people of this state and especially to working persons employed within the coastal zone.
Deeper into the Coastal Act, (Section 30107.5) designates an Environmentally Sensitive Habitat Area as:
“Any area in which plant or animal life or their habitats are either rare or especially valuable because of their special nature or role in an ecosystem and which could be easily disturbed or degraded by human activities and developments”
1980: According to the About Us for the Santa Monica Mountains Conservancy: